Import-Export Bulletin Board Optech Technology Co., Ltd Logo

Home > Offers to Sell > Telecommunications & Networks > Telecom Equipment & Accessories > Fiber Optic Equipment

Contact: Ryan Ho
Company: Optech Technology Co., Ltd
2F., No.41, Ln. 221, Gangqian Rd., Neihu Dist.
Taipei City 114
Taiwan
Phone: +886-2-26560588
Fax: +886-2-26560599
E-Mail: Send Inquiry
Date/Time:  7/23/19 3:35 GMT
 

400G QSFP-DD Optical Transceivers

Definition of 400G QSFP-DD Transceivers
QSFP-DD stands for Quad Small Form Factor Pluggable Double Density. The
400G QSFP-DD Transceiver follows the same port densities system as the QSFP
and QSFP28, but the QSFP-DD will support eight lanes instead of four lanes
for the QSFP and QSFP28, which double the density.
Each of the eight lanes will operate a data rate up to 50Gb/s providing a
400Gb/s data speed and increasing the capacity of the QSFP28 by four. The
400G QSFP-DD MSA published that the size of the optical transceivers
enables to put 36 ports in one switch slot, accumulating 14.4 Tbp/s in one
slot.

Multi-mode Transceivers
Multi-mode transceivers are the low cost transceivers. QSFP-DD SR8 use
more expensive non-standard MPO connectors which cancel out some of the
cost savings of the multi-mode transceiver.
400G QSFP-DD SR8
The 400G QSFP-DD SR8 transceiver supports connections of up to 100 meters
over multi-mode fiber and uses MPO connectors. The wavelength is 850nm. It
is compliant with the QSFP-DD MSA.


Single-mode Transceivers
Single-Mode transceivers are more expensive than multi-mode transceivers
but they allow to reach longer distance.
400G QSFP-DD DR4
The 400G QSFP-DD DR4 transceiver supports connections of up to 500 meters
over single-mode fiber and uses MPO connector. The wavelengths is 1310nm.
It is compliant with the QSFP-DD MSA.
400G QSFP-DD DR4+
The 400G QSFP-DD DR4+ supports connections of up to 2 kilometers over
single-mode fiber and uses MPO connector. The wavelengths is 1310nm. It is
compliant with the QSFP-DD MSA.
400G QSFP-DD LR4
The 400G QSFP-DD LR4 transceiver supports connections of up to 10
kilometers over single-mode fiber and uses LC connectors. The wavelengths
are 1296 to 1309nm. It is compliant with the QSFP-DD MSA.

400G QSFP-DD Loopback
The 400G QSFP-DD Loopback is a cost effective and high quality solutions to
test 400G QSFP-DD transceivers ports.
400G QSFP-DD Optical Transceivers
Enlarge Click to Enlarge
SOURCE: Import-Export Bulletin Board (http://www.imexbb.com/)
Report Abuse

Involved in International Trade? Become an Advertiser!

Post an Offer to Sell

© 1996-2010 IMEXBB.com. All rights reserved.

IMEXBB.com