Import-Export Bulletin Board  

Home > Business Opportunities > Chemicals & Plastics > Other Chemicals > Other Chemicals

Contact: Eason xiao
Company: Wuhan LANDMARK Industrial Co., Ltd.
Jiang'an District of Wuhan
Wuhan 430000
China
Phone: 02783916065
E-Mail: Send Inquiry
Date/Time:  10/10/19 7:32 GMT
 

O-trifluoromethylcinnamic acid

Name: O-trifluoromethylcinnamic acid
Synonyms Name:
(Trifluoromethyl)Cinamic Acid;
2-(Trifluoromethyl)benzenepropenoic acid;
(E)-3-[2-(Trifluoromethyl)phenyl]propenoi , c acid;
2-(Trifluoromethyl)-trans-cinnamic acid;
2-(Trifluoromethyl)cinnamic acid,99%;
2-(Trifluoromethyl)cinnamic acid;
2-(Trifluoromethyl)ciamic acid;
TrifluoroMethyl)cinnaMic acid
CAS No.:2062-25-1
Molecular Formula:C10H7F3O2
Molecular Weight:216.16
EINECS No.:218-169-6
Melting point: 205-207 °C
Solution conditions: Insoluble in water, soluble in ethanol, ethyl acetate and
other organic solvents.
Purity: >99%
Appearance: White solid
Vapour pressure: 0.0±0.6 mmHg at 25°C
Refractive index: 1.526
Package specification:200kg/blue barrel
Storage condition: sealed, store in cool, dry, ventilated place
Stability: No decomposition reaction if stored in proper condition. No dangerous
reaction founded. Avoid oxidation

Usage:
O-trifluoromethylcinnamic acid is created by reacting m
trifluoromethylbenzaldehyde with malonic acid.
It’s an organic synthesis intermediate, used as medicine and pesticide
intermediate.

The role of cinnamic acid in flavors and essence

1. Apple, cherry, can be used as Apple flavor, cherry flavor, fruit flavor, floral
fragrance and blend.

2. Can be used as aromatic mixture for soap, shampoo, washing powder, daily
cosmetics.

3.There is inhibition of the formation of black tyrosinase, UV has a certain
isolation effect, can make brown spots become shallow, or even disappear, is an
essential ingredient in advanced sunscreen.
4.Cinnamic acid itself is a spice, has a good effect of incense, usually as a raw
material, can make the aroma of the main fragrance more volatile. Various esters
of cinnamic acid (such as a, B, C, ding, etc.) can be used as a fragrance agent
for beverages, cold drinks, sweets, alcohol and other food.
Cinnamic acid can be used in beauty. The cinnamic acid inhibits the formation of
tyrosine amino acid. The isolation effect can make brown spots lighter or even
disappear, which is one of the essential ingredients in advanced sunscreen.
Cinnamic acid has a significant effect on slowing the appearance of wrinkles and
is usually used as a flavoring agent in a daily essence.
O-trifluoromethylcinnamic acid
Enlarge Click to Enlarge
SOURCE: Import-Export Bulletin Board (http://www.imexbb.com/)
Report Abuse

Involved in International Trade? Become an Advertiser!

Post a Business Opportunity

© 1996-2010 IMEXBB.com. All rights reserved.

IMEXBB.com