Import-Export Bulletin Board BASEKİM CHEMİCAL PRODUCT IMPORT EXPORT CO. Logo

Home > Offers to Sell > Energy > Petrochemical Products > Paraffin

Contact: ERDI SACI
Company: BASEKİM CHEMİCAL PRODUCT IMPORT EXPORT CO.
ilkbahar mahallesi Galip Erdem Cd. Güneypark Küme Evleri Sinpa? Alt?noran Kule 2 Kat:20 No:146 Canka
ankara 06900
Turkey
Phone: 03125147055
Fax: 00903125147074
E-Mail: Send Inquiry
Date/Time:  11/1/19 11:50 GMT
 

Paraffin Wax

A white waxy substance, tasteless and odorless, and obtained from petroleum
by distillation. It is used in candles, as a sealing agent , as a
waterproofing agent, as an illuminant and as a lubricant. It is very inert,
not being acted upon by most of the strong chemical reagents. It can be
used with or without additives to create different kind of candles.
colorless or white, somewhat transparent, hard wax consisting of a mixture
of solid straight-chain hydrocarbons ranging in melting point from about
48° to 66° C (120° to 150° F). Paraffin wax is obtained from petroleum by
de-waxing light lubricating oil stocks. It is used in candles, wax paper,
polishes, cosmetics, and electrical insulators. It assists in extracting
perfumes from flowers, forms a base for medical ointments, and supplies a
waterproof coating for wood. In wood and paper matches, it helps to ignite
the matchstick by supplying an easily vaporized hydrocarbon fuel.
Paraffin wax was first produced commercially in 1867, less than 10 years
after the first petroleum well was drilled. Paraffin wax precipitates
readily from petroleum on chilling. Technical progress has served only to
make the separations and filtration more efficient and economical. Snow-
white and harder than petroleum paraffin wax, the synthetic product has a
unique character and high purity that make it a suitable replacement for
certain vegetable waxes and as a modifier for petroleum waxes and for some
plastics, such as polyethylene. These wax dispersions serve as heavy-duty
floor wax, as waterproofing for textiles and paper, as tanning agents for
leather, as metal-drawing lubricants, as rust preventives, and for masonry
and concrete treatment.
• Paraffin waxes have a distinctive crystalline structure, are pale
yellow to white (or colorless) and have a melting point range between 122
and 140°F (50 and 60°C).
• Microcrystalline waxes have a poorly defined crystalline structure,
darker color, higher viscosity, and higher melting points — ranging from
140 and 199°F (63 and 93°C)
Paraffin wax is a white, cream, yellow or colorless soft solid derivable
from petroleum, a mixture of hydrocarbon molecules containing between
twenty and forty carbon atoms. It is solid at room temperature and begins
to melt above approximately 60°C.It‘s flash point is about 250 C .
Common applications for paraffin wax are candle making, cosmetics, food
industry, lubrication, electrical insulation.
It has different grades based on 2 main characteristics: oil content and
melting point
The mains categories are light or heavy paraffin wax
Paraffin Wax
Enlarge Click to Enlarge
SOURCE: Import-Export Bulletin Board (http://www.imexbb.com/)
Report Abuse
 

Involved in International Trade? Become an Advertiser!

Post an Offer to Sell

© 1996-2010 IMEXBB.com. All rights reserved.

IMEXBB.com