Import-Export Bulletin Board  

Home > Business Opportunities > Chemicals & Plastics > Other Chemicals > Other Chemicals

Contact: Eason xiao
Company: Wuhan LANDMARK Industrial Co., Ltd.
Jiang'an District of Wuhan
Wuhan 430000
China
Phone: 02783916065
E-Mail: Send Inquiry
Date/Time:  10/10/19 7:38 GMT
 

Phenethyl cinnamate

Name: Phenethyl cinnamate
Chinese name: Rou Gui Suan Ben Yi Zhi
CAS No. : 103-53-7
Linear formula : C6H5CH=CHCO2CH2CH2C6H5
Molecular weight: 252.32
Purity: ≥99.9%
MDL Number: MFCD00022050
EC number: 203-120-3
Traits: white crystal, with an aroma similar to rose cream
Melting point: 54-58°C
Flashpoint: 113°C
Refractive index (ND20): 1.559~1.561
Relative density: 1.045~1.048
Acidity: ≤1mgKOH/g
Packing specification: 25 kg / packaging
Chemical properties: white crystal or amorphous powder. Rose-like sweet aroma
diluted like Plum aroma. Soluble in hot ethanol and oil, soluble in ethanol but
slightly turbid, insoluble in water
Storage: Pay attention to the source of fire, especially to avoid sunlight, and
store in a cool place.
Keywords: Phenethyl cinnamate, flavors, spices, synthetic flavors, food synthetic
flavors.

Usage: The natural ethyl cinnamate has a fruity aroma in the sand date flower and
natural Su Hexiang. The breath is clear and sweet and distributes oriental
fragrance. Natural cinnamate ethyl ester has a good effect in combination with
fragrant purple fungus and natural fruit essential oil and is better used in
fragrant powder, perfume and essence. It can also be used in edible bayberry
flavor, with a clear, sweet and oriental fragrance. Natural cinnamate ethyl ester
in synthetic cinnamate is mainly used as a spice for food and cosmetics. And it
can be used as a flavoring agent and thickener for flavors. Meanwhile, GB 2760
1996 provides for the use of edible spices, which mainly is used to formulate
flavors such as peaches, apricots, cherries and strawberries.

Description:
Phenyl cinnamate (C6H5CH=CHCO2CH2CH2C6H5) is a white crystal with a melting point
of 215°C. Soluble in hot ethanol and oil, soluble in ethanol but slightly turbid,
insoluble in water. Due to the sweet aroma of rose and the aroma of plum after
dilution, it is often used in the perfume industry to formulate powders, perfumes
and fragrances. Natural ethyl cinnamate can also be used in the consumption of
bayberry flavor, with a clear, sweet and oriental fragrance. Moreover, natural
cinnamate is mainly used as a fragrance for foods and cosmetics, such as high-
grade flavors, and has a wide range of uses in foods and daily cosmetics. Phenyl
cinnamate can be used as a deodorant in hyacinth, carnation, daffodil, tuberose,
lilac, rose, lily of the valley, magnolia, and medlar. The natural ethyl cinnamate
is present in the sassafras flower and the natural sage, and most of it is
extracted from these two plants. It is an important raw material for flavors and
cosmetics. Phenyl cinnamate, which has very good natural purity, is very popular
in the chemical industry. At the same time, due to the nature and purity of
Phenethyl cinnamate, many foreign chemical manufacturing industries are actively
purchasing large quantities of raw materials. Many chemical manufacturing
industries in China are also actively responding to market demand and are doing a
lot of production and improvement. Due to the slow extraction rate and low
efficiency of the extraction from plants, manufacturers began to use synthetic
technology to increase productivity. Under environmental protection, high yield
and low consumption indicators, Libao produces high-quality phenylmethyl
cinnamate.
Phenethyl cinnamate
Enlarge Click to Enlarge
SOURCE: Import-Export Bulletin Board (http://www.imexbb.com/)
Report Abuse

Involved in International Trade? Become an Advertiser!

Post a Business Opportunity

© 1996-2010 IMEXBB.com. All rights reserved.

IMEXBB.com