Import-Export Bulletin Board Zhejiang Zancheng Life Sciences Ltd. Logo

Home > Offers to Sell > Chemicals & Plastics > Food Additives > Other Food Additives

Contact: Jenny
Company: Zhejiang Zancheng Life Sciences Ltd.
Room 802, Building 1, Hanzhiyun Commercial Center, No.33 Shenhua Road, Gongshu District
Hangzhou 310011
China
Phone: 057187680096
E-Mail: Send Inquiry
Date/Time:  12/24/21 6:44 GMT
 

PCMX

PCMX
CAS No.:88-04-0
MF:  C8H9ClO
Chloroxylenol,a , lso known as para-chloro-meta-xylenol (PCMX) and 4-Chlor , o-
3, 5-dimethylphenol, is a white crystal. it is developed in Europe in the
1920s and used in the United States since the 1950s. It is a secure, high-
efficient, broad-spectrum, and low-toxic antiseptic chemical compound. PCMX is
an antibacterial ingredient that has good activity against Gram-positive,
Gram-negative, epiphyte, and mildew approved by FDA. It has good chemical
stability and doesn’t lose activity in normal storage conditions. Solubility
in water is 0.03 wt%, freely soluble in an organic solvents such as alcohols,
ethers, polyglycols, etc., and solutions of alkali hydroxides frequently used
in personal clean care products.

Chloroxylenol and disinfection usage
Chloroxylenol is an antiseptic and disinfectant which is used for skin
disinfection, and together with alcohol for cleaning surgical instruments. 
It is also used within a number of hospitals and households for disinfection
and sanitation such as Dettol liquid (to which it contributes its distinctive
odor), cream, and ointments.  
This product is low-poison antibacterial, frequently used in personal care
products such as hand-cleaning detergent, soap, dandruff control shampoo and
healthy products, etc. Common dosage in lotion as follows: 0.5~1wt% in liquid
detergent, 1wt% in antibacterial handing detergent, 4.5~5 wt% in disinfectant.
What’s more, it has been used in other fields such as glue, painting, textile,
pulp, etc.
 
More application of PCMX
PCMX is used as a preservative in cooling fluids, cosmetics, topical
medications, urinary antiseptics, and metalworking fluids.
PCMX is an active ingredient in germicides, antiseptics, etc., fungistat;
mildew preventive; preservative; chemical intermediate.
PCMX is an active component in deodorants, soaps, skin preparations for
dermatological disorders, antiseptics, and as a preservative for aqueous
functional fluids.

We strictly control and assure the chloroxylenol with internationally
certified high quality. Our company has been exported chloroxylenol to
customers with good reputation both in the products and our professional
service.
PCMX
Enlarge Click to Enlarge
SOURCE: Import-Export Bulletin Board (https://www.imexbb.com/)
Report Abuse
 

Post an Offer to Sell

© 1996-2010 IMEXBB.com. All rights reserved.

IMEXBB.com