Import-Export Bulletin Board T&S COMMUNICATIONS CO., LTD. Logo

Home > Offers to Sell > Telecommunications & Networks > Networking Equipment > Other Networking Devices

Contact: china-tscom
Company: T&S COMMUNICATIONS CO., LTD.
8 Jinxiu Middle Road, Pingshan, Shenzhen, Guangdong, China
Shenzhen 518118
China
Phone: 0755-32983688
Fax: 0755-32983689
E-Mail: Send Inquiry
Date/Time:  5/28/21 2:03 GMT
 

MTP/MPO Shuffle Cable

Like MTP/MPO cable, MTP/MPO Shuffle cable is also used for connecting MTP
modules together as a permanent link, and it also be used with plug-and-play
modules or MTP/MPO connector panels to achieve multi-level connection of the
extension of the pre-terminated trunk cable by MTP/MPO panel. Normally, the
shuffle cables are used to interconnect cassettes, panels, or ruggedized
MTP/MPO fanouts, spanning MDA, HDA, and EDA zones. The difference is that
its optical fiber routing is formulated according to the requirements of the
optical connection at the construction site, which can realize special
optical fiber routing different from the conventional polarity, reducing
network installation or reconfiguration time and cost.

Features of MTP/MPO Shuffle Cable
Low loss performance

Up to 288 fibers – ideal for high-density applications

Available in OS1, OS2, G.657A2, OM3, OM4 Fiber Grades – OM1 and OM2
available upon request

Option for LSZH, OFNP or OFNR cable jacket

100% factory terminated and tested

Pulling eyes are provided as an option to protect the fiber ends during
installation

Save installation and reconfiguration time

Applications of MTP/MPO Shuffle Cable
Data Centers

40/100G applications

Storage area network- fiber channel

Parallel optics

InfiniBand

The internal connector application in fiber equipment

Standards Compliance of MTP/MPO Shuffle Cable
TIA/EIA-568.3-D and ISO/IEC 11801

IEC-61754-7 & EIA/TIA-604-5&GR-1435-CORE

NFPA 262 or IEC 60332

Compliant to Directive 2002/95/EC (RoHS) and REACH SvHC

EN 50575

InfiniBand Compliant

Specifications of MTP/MPO Shuffle Cable
General Specification
Construction Description
Fiber Count 12-288 Fibers
Fiber Mode Single mode: OS2/G657 9/125um
Multimode: OM4 50/125um, OM3 50/125um
Fiber Brand SMF-28® Ultra optical fiber
Corning ClearCurve® multimode fiber
Cable Jacket Ratings Riser (OFNR)
Plenum (OFNP)
Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)
Cable Jacket Color OS2/G657: Yellow
OM3: Aqua; OM4: Aqua/Magenta
or Customized
Polarity Customized
Connector Ferrule 12F/16F/ 24F/32F/48F
Connector Ferrule Brand US Conec, HANKUSAN, Nissin
Connector Type MTP Female, Male; MPO Female, Male
Connector Brand US Conec MTP, Senko MPO, Nissin MPO, Sanwa MPO, FURUKAWA MPO
Connector Color Ferrule SM(APC) SM(PC) OM3 OM4 or
Customized
Low loss Yellow Yellow Aqua Magenta
Standard Green Blue Aqua Magenta
Connector Boot Color Green/Black/ or Customized
Pulling eye Customized
Operating Temperature -20°C to +70°C
Storage Temperature -40°C to +85°C
Technical Specification

Optical Properties Single mode Multimode
Insertion Loss (dB) Low loss Standard Low loss
Standard
≤0.35(Typical:≤0.25) ≤0.75(Typical:≤0.4)
≤0.35(Typical:≤0.2) ≤0.5(Typical:≤0.35)
Return Loss (dB) PC≥50; APC≥60 PC≥20; APC≥40
Wavelength (nm) 1310/1550 850/1300
Durability ≤0.3 (dB)typical change, 50 matings
Fiber Attenuation (dB/km) Single Mode: ≤0.35 at 1310nm, ≤0.2 at
1550nm
Multimode: ≤2.3 at 850nm, ≤0.6 at 1300nm

Typical Cable Structure of MTP/MPO Shuffle Cable
Fiber Count OD(mm) Nominal Weight(kg/km) Max.Tension(N) Max.Crushing
Resistane(N/100)
Short term long Term Short term long
Term
12 3.0±0.1 8.1 150 80 500 150
24 3.0±0.1 8.5 160 80 500 150
24 9.0±0.5 72 500 180 1000 300
36 9.0±0.5 78 500 180 1000 300
48 9.0±0.5 79 600 200 1000 300
60~72 11.2±0.5 126 1000 300 1000 300
96 13.5±0.5 178 1000 300 1000 300
144 17.5±0.5 285 1000 300 1000 300

Note: The true weight of optical cable may have some tolerance with the
above-stated value.

T&S Communications is one of professional fiber optic accessories suppliers.
We provide WDMs, Fiber Optic Component and so on. Want to know more? Please
contact us.
MTP/MPO Shuffle Cable
Enlarge Click to Enlarge
SOURCE: Import-Export Bulletin Board (https://www.imexbb.com/)
Report Abuse

Post an Offer to Sell

© 1996-2010 IMEXBB.com. All rights reserved.

IMEXBB.com